fbpx
Nerdtropolis - Movie News, Reviews & Trailers

|Live Updates| 2020 Golden Globes

Winners will be in Bold.

Best Actor in a TV Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
  • Ramy Youseff, Ramy (Winner)
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for TV

  • Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
  • Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (Winner)
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for TV

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl (Winner)
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best TV Series – Drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession (Winner)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Winner)

Best Foreign Language Motion Picture

  • The Farewell (USA)
  • Les Miserables (France)
  • Pain and Glory (Spain)
  • Parasite (South Korea) (Winner)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)

Carol Burnett AwardEllen Degeneres

Best Actor In A TV Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession (Winner)
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood (Winner)
  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Animated Motion Picture

  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link (Winner)
  • Toy Story 4

Best Supporting Actress in any Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening, The Report
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story (Winner)
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best TV Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Barry
  • Fleabag (Winner)
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • The Politician

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Beautiful Ghosts (Cats) Music and lyrics by: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift
  • I’m Gonna Love Me Again (Rocketman) Music by: Elton John, Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin
  • Into the Unknown (Frozen 2) Music and lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • Spirit (The Lion King) Music and lyircs by: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyonce
  • Stand Up (Harriet) Music and lyrics by: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for TV

  • Patricia Arquette, The Act (Winner)
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Actress In A TV Series – Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown (Winner)
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Cecil B. DeMille AwardTom Hanks

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917 (Winner)
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for TV

  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine The Great
  • Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (Winner)

Best TV Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for TV

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl (Winner)
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker (Winner)
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor in any Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood (Winner)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman (Winner)
  • Leonardo Di Caprio, Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Awkwafina, The Farewell (Winner)
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette*
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood (Winner)
  • Rocketman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (Winner)
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renee Zellweger, Judy (Winner)

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • 1917 (Winner)
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: